Boys Varsity Basketball, Girls Varsity Basketball · MLK Showcase Game Schedule & Stream


Join us for the 2nd Annual Martin Luther King Weekend Stand Against Violence Showcase.

A total of 41 varsity games will be played over four days in two gyms, involving 53 teams (38 boys and 15 girls) from six states. The top national teams include Sunrise Christian Academy of Bel Aire, Kansas, ranked as the No. 5 boys team by MaxPreps, and St. Frances Academy of Baltimore, the No. 6 girls team.

Games will be streamed LIVE here:  CLICK HERE

Here’s the complete schedule:

All games at Woodland Hills High School

Friday, Jan. 17

Boys Games – Main Gym

Carolina Basketball Academy, N.C. vs. Sunrise Christian, Kan., 5:30 p.m.

Gateway at Woodland Hills (WPIAL Class 5A Section 1 Game), 7 p.m.

Bishop Walsh, Md. vs. Baltimore Polytechnic, Md., 8:30 p.m.


 

Saturday, Jan. 18

Boys Games – Main Gym

Central Catholic vs. Westinghouse, 9 a.m.

Albert Gallatin vs. Latrobe, 10:30 a.m.

Math, Civics & Sciences vs. Mt. Lebanon, noon

Steel Valley vs. New Town, Md., 1:30 p.m.

Chester vs. Baltimore Polytechnic, Md., 3 p.m.

Moon vs. Woodland Hills, 4:30 p.m.

Teays Valley Christian, W.Va. vs. Kiski School, 6 p.m.

Butler vs. Penn Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Loughlin, N.Y. vs. St. Benedict’s Prep, N.J., 9 p.m.

Boys Games – Auxiliary Gym

Mount Zion Christian, N.C. vs. McKeesport, 7:30 p.m.

Allderdice vs. Pine-Richland, 9 p.m.

Girls Games – Auxiliary Gym

Allderdice vs. Sewickley Academy, 9 a.m.

Elizabeth Seton, Md. vs. North Allegheny, 10:30 a.m.

Imhotep Charter vs. Mt. Lebanon, noon

Lancaster Mennonite vs. Woodland Hills, 1:30 p.m.

Moon vs. McKeesport, 3 p.m.

Oakland Catholic vs. St. Frances, Md., 4:30 p.m.

Mount Zion Christian, N.C. vs. Penn Hills, 6 p.m.


 

Sunday, Jan. 19

Boys Games – Main Gym

Glenelg Country School, Md. vs. Kiski School, 10:30 a.m.

Severn School, Md. vs. Vincentian, noon

Bishop Loughlin, N.Y. vs. Chester, 1:30 p.m.

McDowell vs. West Allegheny, 3 p.m.

National Christian Academy, Md. vs. Math, Civics & Sciences, 4:30 p.m.

Bethel Park vs. Woodland Hills, 6 p.m.

Carolina Basketball Academy, N.C. vs. Bishop Walsh, Md., 7:30 p.m.

Boys Games – Auxiliary Gym

Aliquippa vs. Nazareth Prep, 3 p.m.

Central Catholic vs. Mount Zion Christian, N.C., 4:30 p.m.

Westinghouse vs. Propel Andrew Street, 6 p.m.

Clairton vs. Deer Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

Girls Games – Auxiliary Gym

Mount Zion Christian, N.C. vs. Lancaster Mennonite, 10:30 a.m.

Elizabeth Seton, Md. vs. Allderdice, noon

St. Frances, Md. vs. Imhotep Charter, 1:30 p.m.


 

Monday, Jan. 20

Boys Games – Main Gym

Mount Zion Christian, N.C. vs. Carolina Basketball Academy, N.C., 11 a.m.

St. Benedict’s Prep, N.J. vs. First Love Christian, 12:30 p.m.

Teays Valley Christian, W.Va. vs. National Christian Academy, Md., 2 p.m.

New Town, Md. vs. Allderdice, 3:30 p.m.

Girls Game – Main Gym

Uniontown vs. Woodland Hills (WPIAL Class 5A Section 3 game), 6:30 p.m.

Girls Game – Auxiliary Gym

Mount Zion Christian, N.C. vs. Obama Academy, 1 p.m.